Assam Assembly 2016 General Election 2 Phase Schedule


Assam Assembly 2016 General Election 2 Phase Schedule:

Election 2016

The Assam state Legislative Assembly General Elections 2016 final schedule had been announced by Chief Election Commissioner Dr. Nasim Zaidi on March 4, 2016.

For the state of Assam the Legislative Assembly term is to be completed on or before 5th June 2016 and hence the 2016 election is to be conducted by the Election Commission of India.

There are totally 126 Assembly Constituencies located in the state of Assam which includes 8 seats reserved for SC and 16 seats reserved for ST.

The Election Commission of India had released the final electoral rolls on 11th January 2016 which consist of totally 1,98,66,496 electors with totally 24,888 polling stations in the state of Assam.

Assam State Assembly Election 2016 1st Phase Schedule:
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification – 11th March 2016
Last date of making Nominations – 18th March 2016
Scrutiny of Nominations – 19th March 2016
Last date for withdrawal of Candidatures – 21st March 2016
Date of Poll – 4th April 2016
Counting of Votes – 19th May 2016, Thursday
Date before which election shall be completed – 21st May 2016, Saturday

1st Phase Election Constituencies List:

C.No Name
1 Ratabari
2 Patharkandi
3 Karimganj North
4 Karimganj South
5 Badarpur
6 Hailakandi
7 Katlicherra
8 Algapur
9 Silchar
10 North Cacher
11 Dholai
12 Udharbond
13 Lakhipur
14 Barkhola
15 Katigora
16 Haflong
17 Bokajan
18 Howraghat
19 Diphu
20 Baithalangso
64 Panery
69 Udalguri
70 Majbat
71 Dhekiajuli
72 Barchalla
73 Tezpur
74 Rangapara
75 Sootea
76 Biswanath
77 Behali
78 Gohpur

Assam State Assembly Election 2016 2nd Phase Schedule:
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification – 14th March 2016
Last date of making Nominations – 21st March 2016
Scrutiny of Nominations – 22nd March 2016
Last date for withdrawal of Candidatures – 26th March 2016
Date of Poll – 11th April 2016
Counting of Votes – 19th May 2016, Thursday
Date before which election shall be completed – 21st May 2016, Saturday

2nd Phase Election Constituencies List:

C.No Name
21 Mankachar
22 Salmara South
23 Dhubri
24 Gauripur
25 Golakganj
26 Bilasipara West
27 Bilasipara East
28 Gossaigaon
29 Kokrajhar West
30 Kokrajhar East
31 Sidli
32 Bongaigaon
33 Bijni
34 Abhayapuri North
35 Abhayapuri South
36 Dudhnai
37 Goalpara East
38 Goalpara West
39 Jaleswar
40 Sorbhog
41 Bhabanipur
42 Patacharkuchi
43 Barpeta
44 Jania
45 Baghbar
46 Sarukhetri
47 Chenga
48 Boko
49 Chaygaon
50 Palasbari
51 Jalukbari
52 Dispur
53 Gauhati East
54 Gauhati West
55 Hajo
56 Kamalpur
57 Rangiya
58 Tamulpur
59 Nalbari
60 Barkhetry
61 Dharmapur
62 Barama
63 Chapaguri
65 Kalaigaon
66 Sipajhar
67 Mangaldoi
68 Dalgaon
79 Jagiroad
80 Marigaon
81 Laharighat
82 Raha
83 Dhing
84 Batadroba
85 Rupohihat
86 Nowgong
87 Barhampur
88 Samaguri
89 Kaliabor
90 Jamunamukh
91 Hojai
92 Lumding

http://ceoassam.nic.in/
http://eci.nic.in/eci_main1/current/PN16_04032016.pdf