Tamilnadu Assembly Election 2016 Schedule Party Candidates List


Tamilnadu Assembly Election 2016 Schedule Party Candidates List:

tamilnadu election 2014

In Tamilnadu state there are totally 234 Assembly Constituencies which includes 188 General, 44 SC, 2 ST across all the districts of Tamilnadu state in India.

There are totally 14 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election conducted in the state of Tamilnadu with the last election conducted in the year 2011.

The fifteenth Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election is scheduled to be conducted in the month of April/May 2016 for all the 234 Assembly Constituencies of Tamilnadu state.

The final list of voters list for all the 234 Assembly Constituencies of Tamilnadu state will be released by the Tamilnadu state Election Commission.

The Tamilnadu State Election Commission had recently information that after Pongal 2016 festival the schedule regarding the 15th Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election 2016 will be done which is to be prepared based on the Tamilnadu state board 12th Class public examinations 2016.

So the Tamilnadu State Election Commission will be soon updating with the Assembly Election 2016 notification which includes the last date for making nominations, scrutiny of nominations, last date for withdrawal of candidatures, polling dates, counting of votes and results.

The Pre Opnion polls and survey reports are favour for both the parties of All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam and Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam.

Latest News on Election 2016:

Tamilnadu Election 2016 Schedule:
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification – 22nd April 2016, Friday
Last date of making Nominations – 29th April 2016, Friday
Scrutiny of Nominations – 30th April 2016, Saturday
Last date for withdrawal of Candidatures – 2nd May 2016, Monday
Date of Poll – 16th May 2016, Monday
Counting of Votes – 19th May 2016, Thursday
Date before which election shall be completed – 21st May 2016, Saturday

National Parties List:
BJP – Bharatiya Janata Party
BSP – Bahujan Samaj Party
CPI – Communist Party of India
CPM – Communist Party of India  (Marxist)
INC – Indian National Congress

State Parties List:
AIADMK – All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
DMK – Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
PMK – Pattali Makkal Katchi

State Parties – Other States List:
AIFB – All India Forward Bloc
JD(U) – Janata Dal  (United)
JKNPP – Jammu & Kashmir National Panthers Party
JMM – Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
LJP – Lok Jan Shakti Party
RJD – Rashtriya Janata Dal
RSP – Revolutionary Socialist Party
SHS – Shivsena

Registered Parties List:
ABHM – Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
ADSMK – Anaithindia Dravidar Samudaya Munnetra Kazhagam
AIJMK – Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
AIMF – All India Minorities Front
AIPPMR – All India Party for the Protection of Civil  Rights
APM – Ambedkar People’s Movement
ATMK – Anaithinthiya Thamizhaga Munnetra Kazhagam
CPI(ML)(L) – Communist Party of India  (Marxist-Leninist)  (Liberation)
DMDK – Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
IDP – Indian Democratic Party
IJK – Indiya Jananayaka Katchi
INL – Indian National League
JJ – Jebamani Janata
JMM(U) – Jharkhand Mukti Morcha  (Ulgulan)
KNMK – Kongu Nadu Munnetra Kazhagam
LCOP – Lenin Communist Party
LSP – Lok Satta Party
MAMAK – Manithaneya Makkal Katchi
MGRTK – MGR Thonderkal Katchi
MMKA – Makkal Manadu Katchi
MSK – MAKKAL SAKTHI KATCHI
PB – Puratchi Bharatham
PPIS – Peoples Party of India(secular)
PT – Puthiya Tamilagam
RPI – Republican Party of India
RPI(A) – Republican Party of India (A)
SDPI – SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA
SUCI – SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST)
TMMK – Tamilaga Makkal Munnetra Kazhagam
UCPI – United Communist Party of India
UMK – Ulzaipali Makkal Katchy
VCK – Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi
YSP – Youth And Students Party
IND – Independent

234 Assembly Constituencies List:

Gummidipundi Sankarapuram Bhuvanagiri
Ponneri (SC) Kallakurichi (SC) Chidambaram
Tiruttani Gangavalli (SC) Kattumannarkoil (SC)
Thiruvallur Attur (SC) Sirkazhi (SC)
Poonamallee (SC) Yercaud (ST) Mayiladuthurai
Avadi Omalur Poompuhar
Maduravoyal Mettur Nagapattinam
Ambattur Edappadi Kilvelur (SC)
Madavaram Sankari Vedaranyam
Thiruvottiyur Salem (West) Thiruthuraipoondi (SC)
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Salem (North) Mannargudi
Perambur Salem (South) Thiruvarur
Kolathur Veerapandi Nannilam
Villivakkam Rasipuram (SC) Thiruvidaimarudur (SC)
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar (SC) Senthamangalam (ST) Kumbakonam
Egmore (SC) Namakkal Papanasam
Royapuram Paramathi Velur Thiruvaiyaru
Harbour Tiruchengodu Thanjavur
Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni Kumarapalayam Orathanadu
Thousand Lights Erode (East) Pattukkottai
Anna Nagar Erode (West) Peravurani
Virugambakkam Modakkurichi Gandharvakottai (SC)
Saidapet Perundurai Viralimalai
T. Nagar Bhavani Pudukkottai
Mylapore Anthiyur Thirumayam
Velachery Gobichettipalayam Alangudi
Sholinganallur Bhavanisagar (SC) Aranthangi
Thiruporur Dharapuram (SC) Karaikudi
Alandur Kangayam Tiruppattur
Pallavaram Avanashi (SC) Sivaganga
Tambaram Tiruppur (North) Manamadurai (SC)
Chengalpattu Tiruppur (South) Melur
Uthiramerur Palladam Madurai East
Kanchipuram Udumalpet Sholavandan (SC)
Sriperumbudur (SC) Madathukulam Madurai North
Madurantakam (SC) Udhagamandalam Madurai South
Cheyyur (SC) Gudalur (SC) Madurai Central
Arakkonam (SC) Coonoor Madurai West
Sholingur Mettuppalayam Thiruparankundram
Katpadi Sulur Thirumangalam
Ranipet Kavundampalayam Usilampatti
Arcot Coimbatore (North) Andipatti
Vellore Thondamuthur Periyakulam (SC)
Anaikattu Coimbatore (South) Bodinayakanur
K. V. Kuppam (SC) Singanallur Cumbum
Gudiyattam (SC) Kinathukadavu Rajapalayam
Vaniyambadi Pollachi Srivilliputhur (SC)
Ambur Valparai (SC) Sattur
Jolarpet Palani Sivakasi
Tirupattur Oddanchatram Virudhunagar
Uthangarai (SC) Athoor Aruppukkottai
Bargur Nilakkottai (SC) Tiruchuli
Krishnagiri Natham Paramakudi (SC)
Veppanahalli Dindigul Tiruvadanai
Hosur Vedasandur Ramanathapuram
Thalli Aravakurichi Mudhukulathur
Palacodu Karur Vilathikulam
Pennagaram Krishnarayapuram (SC) Thoothukkudi
Dharmapuri Kulithalai Tiruchendur
Pappireddippatti Manapaarai Srivaikuntam
Harur (SC) Srirangam Ottapidaram (SC)
Chengam (SC) Tiruchirappalli (West) Kovilpatti
Tiruvannamalai Tiruchirappalli (East) Sankarankovil (SC)
Kilpennathur Thiruverumbur Vasudevanallur (SC)
Kalasapakkam Lalgudi Kadayanallur
Polur Manachanallur Tenkasi
Arani Musiri Alangulam
Cheyyar Thuraiyur (SC) Tirunelveli
Vandavasi (SC) Perambalur (SC) Ambasamudram
Gingee Kunnam Palayamkottai
Mailam Ariyalur Nanguneri
Tindivanam (SC) Jayankondam Radhapuram
Vanur (SC) Tittakudi (SC) Kanniyakumari
Villupuram Vriddhachalam Nagercoil
Vikravandi Neyveli Colachal
Tirukkoyilur Panruti Padmanabhapuram
Ulundurpettai Cuddalore Vilavancode
Rishivandiyam Kurinjipadi Killiyoor

http://www.elections.tn.gov.in/